Vendor · Anthropic · 9 models

Claude API (Anthropic) on Crazyrouter

Anthropic sells the Claude API on prepaid credits at list price and does not serve Hong Kong or mainland China. Crazyrouter exposes the same Claude models through the native Anthropic Messages API (`/v1/messages`) and the OpenAI-compatible endpoint, bills per token with no subscription, and takes cards, Alipay and WeChat Pay. Claude Code, Cursor and the official SDKs work by changing the base URL.

Cheapest Anthropic model here: Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.10 / $0.50 per 1M tokens. Up to 35% below list.

Input price per 1M tokens: list vs Crazyrouter
ListCrazyrouterClaude Fable 5$10 → $6.50Claude Opus 5$5.00 → $3.25Claude Opus 4.8$5.00 → $3.25Claude Opus 4.7$5.00 → $3.25Claude Sonnet 4.6$3.00 → $1.95Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00 → $2.00Claude Sonnet 5$2.00 → $1.30Claude Haiku 4.5$1.00 → $0.650Claude Haiku 5.5$0.100 → $0.100
Anthropic on Crazyrouter

Chat and reasoning models

Anthropic
Input / 1M$2.00$2.00
Output / 1M$10$10
Context 1M tokensCached $0.200Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Sonnet 5.5claude-sonnet-5-5
Crazyrouter price: $2.00 / $10.00 per 1M tokens · list $2.00 / $10.00
Anthropic nativeReasoningCoding
Anthropic
Input / 1M$0.100$0.100
Output / 1M$0.500$0.500
Context 1M tokensCached $0.010Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Haiku 5.5claude-haiku-5-5
Crazyrouter price: $0.10 / $0.50 per 1M tokens · list $0.10 / $0.50
Anthropic nativeCodingVision
Anthropic
−35%
below list
Input / 1M$5.00$3.25
Output / 1M$25$16
Context 1M tokensCached $0.325Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Opus 5claude-opus-5
Crazyrouter price: $3.25 / $16.25 per 1M tokens · list $5.00 / $25.00
Anthropic nativeReasoningCoding
Anthropic
−35%
below list
Input / 1M$5.00$3.25
Output / 1M$25$16
Context 200K tokensCached $0.325Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Opus 4.8claude-opus-4-8
Crazyrouter price: $3.25 / $16.25 per 1M tokens · list $5.00 / $25.00
Anthropic nativeReasoningCoding
Anthropic
−35%
below list
Input / 1M$5.00$3.25
Output / 1M$25$16
Context 200K tokensCached $0.325Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Opus 4.7claude-opus-4-7
Crazyrouter price: $3.25 / $16.25 per 1M tokens · list $5.00 / $25.00
Anthropic nativeReasoningCoding
Anthropic
−35%
below list
Input / 1M$2.00$1.30
Output / 1M$10$6.50
Context 1M tokensCached $0.130Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Sonnet 5claude-sonnet-5
Crazyrouter price: $1.30 / $6.50 per 1M tokens · list $2.00 / $10.00
Anthropic nativeReasoningCoding
Anthropic
−35%
below list
Input / 1M$3.00$1.95
Output / 1M$15$9.75
Context 200K tokensCached $0.195Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Sonnet 4.6claude-sonnet-4-6
Crazyrouter price: $1.95 / $9.75 per 1M tokens · list $3.00 / $15.00
Anthropic nativeReasoningCoding
Anthropic
−35%
below list
Input / 1M$1.00$0.650
Output / 1M$5.00$3.25
Context 200K tokensCached $0.065Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Haiku 4.5claude-haiku-4-5
Crazyrouter price: $0.65 / $3.25 per 1M tokens · list $1.00 / $5.00
Anthropic nativeFastLow cost
Anthropic
−35%
below list
Input / 1M$10$6.50
Output / 1M$50$33
Context 1M tokensCached $0.650Also on Azure · Bedrock · Vertex
Claude Fable 5claude-fable-5
Crazyrouter price: $6.50 / $32.50 per 1M tokens · list $10.00 / $50.00
Anthropic nativeReasoningCoding

Why route Anthropic through Crazyrouter

  • Native `/v1/messages` — tool use, extended thinking, prompt caching and the 1M context window behave as Anthropic documents them.
  • Input, output and cache rates are listed per model; discounts and long-context tiers vary.
  • Claude Code works with `ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL` and `ANTHROPIC_AUTH_TOKEN`; no proxy or plugin.
  • Automatic failover across several upstream Anthropic channels, so a single-region outage does not stop your agent.

FAQ

Is this the real Claude model?
Yes. Requests are routed to Anthropic-backed channels and billed per token. Every request's upstream route and token count are visible in the console log; you can verify with Anthropic's own tokenizer behaviour and the `usage` block.
How much does the Claude API cost here?
Opus 5 $3.25 / $16.25, Sonnet 5 $1.30 / $6.50, Haiku 4.5 $0.65 / $3.25 per 1M input / output tokens (Anthropic lists $5 / $25, $2 / $10, $1 / $5). Each model card above shows the live price.
Can I use Claude Code and the Anthropic SDK?
Yes. Set `ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL=https://api.crazyrouter.com` and use your Crazyrouter key as `ANTHROPIC_AUTH_TOKEN`. The Python and TypeScript SDKs accept the same `base_url` option.
Is there a free Claude API tier?
No — neither Anthropic nor Crazyrouter has a free tier. Crazyrouter is prepaid pay-as-you-go: add a small balance (card, Alipay or WeChat Pay) and you are billed per token at the rates shown for your model and request size.